Pro Deo Et Patria

Richards Bay High School

Rugby 2017

Sport results

Sports results are available from the links on the main sports page.


First Team Rugby coach Mr. Hennie Pretorius from Hoërskool Richardsbaai has been appointed as the Head Coach of the 2018 u/18 Sharks Country Districts Team and he is appointed as an u/18 Sharks Schools Provincial Selector for 2018, making this his third consecutive year appointed at Provincial level as coach / selector.


Rugby results

Rugby 7’s u/15:

  • Won HSRB tournament vs Pionier
  • Won Empangeni tournament vs Pionier
  • Lost in final against Clifton in Richards Bay Christian School tournament

Rugby 7’s u/18:

  • Lost in final against Pionier HSRB tournament
  • Lost in semi-final vs Pionier Empangeni tournament
  • Lost in final against Clifton Richards Bay Christian School tournament

Players of Richards Bay High School have been selected for the u/18 KZN country team to participate in the Coca Cola Academic week in the July holiday.

Their coach is Mr Hennie Pretorius and he will accompany the players. We are very proud of all of you.

On the photo ltr: Mr Hennie Pretorius (Coach) Dezen Oosthuizen, Shaun Koekemoer, Roanda Neluvhalani, Riekert de Bruyn and Mr Gawie Botha (Coach).



1st Team Rugby - Felixton Festival Results

  1. Penryn College: 25 - 24
  2. Pongola Academy: 48 - 7
  3. Port Shepstone: 26 - 19
  • Forward Player of the Tournament: Danie Du Plessis
  • Backline Player of the Tournmant: Riekert de Bruyn

Rugby 2016

Rugby Results Nite Series

After three rounds of trials, district and provincial Divan Meintjes was selected to the KZN u/18 Country Team which will take part in the National Academy week at Kearsney College in Durban during the 11 - 17 July holiday. Mr H. Pretorius, coach of Richards Bay High School's first Rugby team, will also be attending the week as assistant coach and will be responsible for coaching the team's back-line.

Photo: Divan Meintjes and Mr Hennie Pretorius of Richards Bay High School.

Results vs Empangeni 4 June

  • 1st Team HSRB 14 - 15 Emp
  • 2nd Team HSRB 15 - 22 Emp
  • u/16A HSRB 29 - 0 Emp
  • u/15A HSRB 12 - 5 Emp
  • u/14A HSRB 77 - Emp

Results vs John Ross C / RBCS 27/28 May

  • 1st Team HSRB 45 - 12 JRC
  • u/16A HSRB 31 - 0 JRC
  • u/15A HSRB 42 - 0 JRC
  • u/14A HSRB 29 - 0 JRC

Results vs Felixton / Birdswood Secondary 24 May

  • 1st Team HSRB 17 - 0 Felixton
  • u/16A HSRB 29 - 5 Birdswood

Results vs Kuswag / Kingsway / Kokstad 14 May

  • 1st Team HSRB 7 - 8 Kuswag
  • 2nd Team HSRB 21 - 17 Kuswag
  • u/16A HSRB 29 - 3 Kingsway
  • u/15A HSRB 0 - 24 Kuswag
  • u/14A HSRB 45 - 7 Kuswag

Results vs George Campbell 7 May

  • 1st Team HSRB 20 - 40 GC
  • 2nd Team HSRB 0 - 26 GC
  • u/16A HSRB 53 - 0 GC
  • u/15A HSRB 20 - 14 GC
  • u/14A HSRB 77 - 3 GC
  • u/14B HSRB 38 - 0 GC

Results vs Greytown 27 April

  • 1st Team HSRB 22 - 40 Greytown
  • 2nd Team HSRB 5 - 19 Greytown
  • u/16A HSRB 26 - 16 Greytown
  • u/15A HSRB 10 - 5 Greytown
  • u/14A HSRB 35 - 0

Results vs Empangeni 23 April

  • 1st Team HSRB 0 - 14 EMP
  • 2nd Team HSRB 7 - 26 EMP
  • u/16A HSRB 46 - 0 EMP
  • u/15A HSRB 17 - 0 EMP
  • u/14A HSRB 64 - 5 EMP

Results vs Hillcrest 9 April

  • 1st Team HSRB 13 - 25 Hillcrest
  • u/16A HSRB 48 - 12 Hillcrest
  • u/15A HSRB 36 - 0 Hillcrest
  • u/14A HSRB 58 - 0